Abbas Abbasov: We have established close cooperation with 15 colonized territories
"Shortly after its establishment, the Baku Initiative Group (BIG) successfully built strong cooperation with seven colonized territories. Today, we are actively working with 15 such regions," said Abbas Abbasov, Executive Director of BIG, during his speech at the international conference on "Colonialism: Erasure of Religious and National Identity."
According to him, BIG has organized more than 20 international conferences in less than two years: "Today's conference is the 25th, marking our significant contribution to the decolonization process."
Abbasov noted that BIG now operates as a think tank, gathering and analyzing data on incidents in colonized territories and the consequences of colonialism. "We have prepared and published over 10 reports on these issues, submitting them to international organizations. Additionally, we have published two books," he said.
He emphasized that colonialism has far-reaching negative impacts on these territories, not only politically but also in social, healthcare, and environmental spheres. "During COP29, we organized six international events addressing these concerns, bringing the environmental challenges faced by colonized regions to the attention of the global community," Abbasov concluded.