Mikayil Jabbarov: Uzbekistan has become important market for Azerbaijani entrepreneurs
Uzbekistan has become an important market for Azerbaijani entrepreneurs, Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said at the 2nd Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan interregional forum held in Guba, Report informs.
"We are expected in this market, we speak the same language in terms of approaches to the regulatory environment. Uzbekistan is one of the few countries where we promote Azerbaijani business with confidence. As you know, a joint fund with a capital of 500 million US dollars has been established between the two countries. Currently, 10 potential joint projects in Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are considered," he said.
Jabbarov pointed out that they have seen the implementation of the projects they worked on this year in a number of spheres: "This includes textile production. We are planning to launch a large enterprise with the other side that will provide more than 400 jobs in the initial stage in the liberated territories. I would like to mention the automobile production sector separately."