Azerbaijan, Brazil review mutual action as part of COP29
Azerbaijan’s First Deputy Minister of Economy and Co-chairman of the Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment between the governments of Azerbaijan and Brazil, Elnur Aliyev, recently met with Roberto Perosa, Secretary of Commerce and International Relations at the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil.
During the meeting, both sides highlighted the existing opportunities for expanding trade between the two countries and enhancing relations across various sectors of the economy. Deputy Minister Elnur Aliyev underscored the favorable business and investment environment in Azerbaijan, along with the incentives and privileges available for investors in industrial zones.
The discussions also touched upon prospects for collaborative efforts within the framework of COP29, as well as cooperation in "green financing". Additionally, the meeting addressed mutual investments, cooperation within the public-private partnership framework, and opportunities for developing relations in the agricultural sector. This encompassed discussions on expanding Azerbaijan’s agricultural products into the Brazilian market, ensuring food security, and integrating modern technologies into agricultural parks.