Baku Higher Oil School hosts awarding ceremony for winners of qualifying round of FISO Olympiad
The Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) has hosted an awarding ceremony for the winners of the Azerbaijani qualifying round in Mathematics and English of the FISO Olympiad.
Speaking at the event, which was attended by students from different regions of Azerbaijan, Director of the Global Olympic Center (GOC) Khayal Ibrahimzade welcomed the audience and said: "Holding this ceremony is very important, because by congratulating and awarding the winners, we provide support to future stars".
Speaking at the ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed satisfaction with the fact that such an important event was held at Baku Higher Oil School. The rector congratulated the students and wished them success in the final stage of FISO. Elmar Gasimov emphasized that the students achieved the victory due to the exemplary skills and enthusiasm they showed in the competition.
The event continued with awarding the students with medals won in various categories.
The final stage of the FISO Olympiad will be held this year in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Participants from 36 countries will demonstrate their knowledge and skills at this prestigious event, which will take place from 22 to 26 June.