Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by Dr. Arnold Kammel, Secretary General of the Federal Minister of Defense of Austria, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Colonel General Hasanov welcomed the guests from the friendly and partner country, expressing his satisfaction with their visit to Azerbaijan. The Defense Minister provided detailed information about the demining work carried out in the liberated territories following the Victory in the Patriotic War under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The meeting emphasized the importance of strengthening strategic ties and expanding security relations. The participation of servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army in various courses, seminars, and trainings organized by Austria as part of the Eastern Partnership program of the European Union was also mentioned.
The Defense Minister invited Arnold Kammel to the 5th Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition “ADEX” to be held in Baku in September 2024.
Arnold Kammel expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and noted the necessity of developing military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria.
The meeting discussed the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Austria in military, military-technical, and military educational fields, and emphasized the importance of organizing staff talks and mutual visits to develop joint military cooperation.