AZPROMO eyes Latvian market for Azerbaijani non-oil industrial products
Azerbaijan can sell its selected non-oil industrial products, including agricultural and processing products in Latvia, executive director of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO) Yusif Abdullayev said, according to Report.
According to him, Azerbaijani companies can enter the market of other Baltic countries using the Latvian market as a platform: "When the Azerbaijan Trading House was opened in Latvia in 2018, the main goal was to sell agricultural products in that country. Thus, Azerbaijani tomatoes were exported to Latvia as of the mentioned year."
Abdullayev noted that a business forum was held between Azerbaijan and Latvia today: "This event will contribute to the expansion of bilateral relations. Several companies from Latvia have come to Azerbaijan, companies operating in the food sector prevail. Those companies have great experience in the field of agriculture."
In 2023, the trade between the two countries made $65 million.
Meanwhile, in first quarter of 2024, the trade turnover amounted to $6.42 million.