Shahin Bayramov: The recently signed agreement creates a serious basis for strengthening scientific and educational relations between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan
The humanitarian sphere, including cooperation in the field of science and education, plays a significant role in the upward development of bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan. The successful prospect of fraternal and friendly relations, based on the political will of the heads of both states, historical, language, religious and ethnic community creates a serious basis for successful scientific and educational relations along with other areas. From this point of view, the signing of Azerbaijan-Kyrgyzstan documents on April 24 of this year with the participation of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov is considered a new page in the development of bilateral relations. The presence of the "Agreement on cooperation in the field of education and science between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Kyrgyz Republic" among the signed documents once again confirmed the priority role of science and education in the agenda of cooperation between these countries.
These statements were expressed to AZERTAC by the rector of Mingachevir State University (MSU) Shahin Bayramov.
Moreover, he mentioned that special importance is attached to the development of scientific and educational relations between Azerbaijan and the Kyrgyz Republic at MSU, which is currently continuing its activities in the direction of modernization: “In order to take advantage of the wide opportunities created by the successful policies implemented by our state in this direction, as well as to promote the development of cooperation, the focus of MSU’s external relations is on establishing and expanding cooperation with relevant higher educational institutions of the Kyrgyz Republic. On September 14-15, 2022, MSU was represented at the World Rectors' Forum held in Bishkek, the capital of the Kyrgyz Republic. The forum, dedicated to the topic "The role of universities in building the national innovation ecosystem" was jointly organized by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Kyrgyz Republic and the World Intellectual Property Organization. The university made a presentation on "Building a university of the new era: the concept of a higher education institution based on innovative and sustainable development” in the panel session of the forum where attended by more than 100 heads of higher education institutions from about 60 countries, experts, representatives of international organizations and programs. Moreover, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between MSU and Kyrgyz Economic University (KEU) within the framework of the forum. The Memorandum includes the establishment of cooperation between the universities in field of mutual interest and implementation of joint activities. In addition, there was also a visit to the KEU on September 16, 2022. During the meeting with the management team of the university, there was a discussion regarding the potential areas for the development of cooperation and a presentation on "Building a university of the new era: the experience of MSU" in front of the staff of this higher education institution”
Shahin Bayramov noted that MSU was represented at the international scientific conference on the topic “New Challenges of Economic Reality”, dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the KEU, on October 25, 2023. At the plenary session of the conference, the report on “Sustainable economic development: the main concept, assessment methods and the example of Azerbaijan” was presented. Also, 11 academic staff members of MSU have adressed their speeches at the section sessions of the conference. Therefore, the awarding of the rector of MSU with a diploma of honorary professor of the KEU at the anniversary ceremony can be considered as an expression of gratitude for the efforts made to develop inter-university cooperation.
In addition, KEU successfully co-organized the first and second international scientific conferences on "Sustainable development strategy: global trends, national experience and new goals" held at MSU in 2021 and 2023.
“Undoubtedly, the mentioned agreement will provide a favorable legal basis by contributing to the further strengthening of relations between our fraternal countries in the directions of mutual interest in the field of science and education, and as well as the implementation of multifaceted initiatives of cooperation between educational subjects. Within the framework of the agreement, higher education and research institutions of both countries will be drivers in the cooperation process by actively benefiting from the wide range of joint action tools aimed at strengthening their capacity. At the new stage, special attention will be paid to the development of mutually beneficial cooperation between MSU and KEU and other relevant higher educational institutions of the Kyrgyz Republic,” the rector added in conclusion.