Azerbaijan discusses co-op with S&P Global Commodity Insights during COP29
Within the framework of the 29th session (COP29) of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, Azerbaijan held discussions on the directions of cooperation with the S&P Global Commodity Insights company, Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said in a post on X, Report informs.
“At the meeting with Carlos Pascual, the Vice President of S&P Global Commodity Insights, we discussed the global energy transition, implementation of Azerbaijan's green energy agenda and directions for cooperation within COP29,” Shahbazov stated.
“We reviewed the activities of our country to establish green energy zones and corridors, which contribute to the energy security and sustainable development at national and regional levels, and put industrial renewable energy capacities into use and the decarbonization activities,” the minister added.