Caucasian Eagle - 2024 exercise features Distinguished Visitors Day
The leadership of the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry, other state institutions, and a group of high-ranking officers from Türkiye, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and Tajikistan participated in the Distinguished Visitors Day of the Caucasian Eagle - 2024 exercise held in Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The Defense Minister was briefed on the activities on the model and progress of the exercise. The special forces accomplished various tasks with the support of aviation vehicles.
Distinguished Visitors observed the activities of the special forces from Azerbaijan, Türkiye, and Georgia, who participated in the exercise.
The event concluded with a meeting between Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the Distinguished Visitors participants.
The Defense Minister spoke about the importance of the Special Forces in forming a professional army. He emphasized the contribution of such joint exercises to increasing the professionalism of servicemen, exchanging mutual experiences, and ensuring peace and stability in the region. The Minister of Defense highly evaluated the overall progress of the exercise and wished success to the participants.