Hissein Brahim Taha, Secretary-General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), received in his office at the General Secretariat headquarters, Sunday, Mutallim Sabir Mirzayev, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, who presented his credentials as Permanent Representative of his country to the OIC.
The OIC Secretary-General welcomed the new Permanent Representative and expressed his wishes for success in his duties. He emphasised the active role played by the Republic of Azerbaijan in the OIC, commending its efforts to host the 16th session of the Islamic Summit Conference in 2027, which reflects the confidence of Member States in the constructive role of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the Organisation.
For his part, the Permanent Representative emphasized the special importance his country attaches to the role of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and to strengthening cooperation with it in various fields, noting Azerbaijan's eagerness to host the next Islamic Summit.)