Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General strengthens ties at ECO Meeting in Tajikistan
Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General, and his accompanying delegation arrived in Dushanbe, Tajikistan, for a working visit, to attend the 5th Meeting of the Attorneys/Prosecutors General of the ECO Member States.
During his meetings held on the sidelines of the visit, Prosecutor General informed his colleagues about restoration of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, under the leadership of Victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, as well as ongoing restoration and construction projects in the liberated territories.
In the meeting held with Yusuf Rahmon, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Tajikistan, the sides explored cooperation in mutual legal assistance, as well as efficiency of bilateral and multilateral mutual activity within the international organizations. The pair expressed their optimism that the mutual relations between the prosecutor's offices of the two countries would continue to flourish in the future.
During a separate meeting with Mohammad Movahedi-Azad, Iran`s Prosecutor General, the parties lauded the momentum of relations between the two countries’ prosecutor's offices. Kamran Aliyev invited his Iranian colleague for an official visit to Azerbaijan and expressed his optimism that the cooperation would continue to develop further.
Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General also conversed with Khusrav Noziri, ECO General Secretary. The ECO General Secretary underscored that the Dushanbe meeting of the Prosecutors General benefits from the success of the meeting held in Baku last September. Kamran Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan always attaches great importance to relations with the ECO. During their meeting, they explored avenues to enhance the organization's effectiveness, strengthen legal cooperation among member states, bolster efforts in combating crimes, facilitate mutual international legal assistance, and discussed potential future areas of collaboration.
Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev also met with Rashideen Nawaz Kasuri, the Deputy Attorney General for Pakistan, where the two commended the comprehensive cooperation between the two friendly and brotherly states, emphasizing the necessity to develop cooperation between their prosecutor's offices.
As part of the visit, the meeting of the Prosecutors General of the Turkic Council, established in Baku on November 1, 2021, took place. During the meeting, the parties discussed prospects for future cooperation within the Turkic Council, including organizational matters related to the 3rd meeting of the Council scheduled to be held in Kyrgyzstan this July.
The visit of the Azerbaijani delegation to Tajikistan has concluded.