International Transport Forum highlights Azerbaijan’s presidency priorities
The meeting of the Road Transport Group was held in Paris on the sidelines of the International Transport Forum (ITF).
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by officials from the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency.
The discussions revolved around the efforts undertaken under the multilateral quota system of the European Conference of Ministers of Transport (ECMT) and future priorities. The meeting also exchanged views on improving the efficiency of international freight transport, aligning the system with modern requirements, and ensuring sustainable development.
The meeting reached significant progress on draft documents concerning the rules for the accession of new participants to the ECMT multilateral quota system, the introduction of licenses for zero-emission vehicles starting from 2027, as well as the expansion of the functionality of the ECMT digital system.
The Azerbaijani delegation emphasized that the geographical expansion of the multilateral quota system is of strategic importance for strengthening international transport links, increasing the efficiency of freight operations, and ensuring more productive use of permits.
According to them, these changes will further facilitate interregional freight transport, enhance the efficiency of transport corridors, and strengthen the resilience of global supply chains.
During the meeting, member countries were called upon to approach this issue constructively from the perspective of developing international transport links and fostering a more integrated transport system.