Deputy minister: Climate change affects health of all living things, not just humans
Climate change affects the health of all living things, not just humans, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Health Nadir Zeynalov told the Forecasting Healthy Futures Global Summit held in Baku, Report informs.
He said that climate change has a serious impact on health:
"It manifests itself in different directions. Climate change is especially a challenge for those who work outdoors since they are not protected from the sun."
According to Zeynalov, there is a need to increase awareness about the effects of climate change:
"People sometimes don't think about it. Also, there is a need for quality medical care in emergencies. Special attention should be paid to vulnerable groups related to climate change."
The deputy minister also spoke about the work carried out in Azerbaijan during the coronavirus pandemic:
"The COVID-19 pandemic has posed significant challenges for countries worldwide, and Azerbaijan is no exception. The government has undertaken serious measures to contain the spread of COVID-19, including the establishment of special hospitals to treat infected patients. Beyond its domestic efforts, Azerbaijan has also displayed international solidarity by extending support to countries in need. By the way, the World Health Organization (WHO) has declared Azerbaijan a malaria-free country. Azerbaijan is committed to maintaining this status and preventing the resurgence of malaria."