EURAS President conducts master class at BHOS
Mustafa Aydin, President of the Eurasian Universities Union (EURAS), Founder and Rector of Istanbul Aydin University, held a master class at the Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS).
The event titled “Modern Leadership in Higher Education” was attended by BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov, social and political activist Hasan Hasanov, and representatives of several higher education institutions in the country.
Rector Elmar Gasimov opened the event with a keynote speech. He talked about the relevance of the topic, emphasizing the importance of studying modern methods in this field. According to him, our rich traditions and mental values, as well as our modernity, play an important role in shaping the youth as worthy citizens and personalities.
Then, Mustafa Aydın talked about the main characteristics of leadership, the role of education in the development and formation of personality, and the importance of moral values. He shared his experiences with the participants of the master class.
In conclusion, famous political and state figure Hasan Hasanov made a speech in which he emphasized the importance of the event and wished success to those gathered.
Mustafa Aydın then answered questions from the participants of the event.