ADA University, University of Bologna expand cooperation
A delegation from the University of Bologna in Italy, led by its rector Giovanni Molari, visited the ADA University as part of the Italy-Azerbaijan University project. The meeting centered on cooperation in the humanities field, particularly focusing on teaching the "Italian studies" program at ADA University and the "Azerbaijan studies" program. The latter deals with various aspects of Azerbaijani cultural heritage, including language, history, literature, music, architecture, theater, film studies, and arts, with contemporary teaching methodologies.
Discussions also involved meetings with Minister of Culture Adil Karimli and Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev to explore this new direction of cooperation in the humanitarian field. The conversations delved into current challenges within this domain and the potential contributions of academic collaboration to address them. In addition, the delegation visited the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum and several sites housing historical and religious monuments.
The collaboration between ADA and the University of Bologna is currently part of the Italy-Azerbaijan University project, focusing on Agriculture and Food Sciences.