First relocation to liberated Gubadli to take place in late 2024 year - OFFICIAL
The first relocation to two villages of the liberated Gubadli district is planned to take place by the end of this year, Ibrahim Mirzayev, Head of the International Cooperation and Public Relations Department of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs of Azerbaijan said inresponse to Report’s inquiry.
According to him, large-scale reconstruction works are being carried out in the liberated territories, first of all, modern infrastructure is being formed, necessary conditions for sustainable settlement and economic reintegration are being created:
"According to the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, it is planned to relocate 134 families to Zilanli village of the Gubadli district, and 93 families to Mahruzlu village."
Mirzayev also noted that the first migration to the three villages of the liberated Aghdam district is planned this year.