Parliamentary Commission on Foreign Interference and Hybrid Threats issues statement on hybrid attacks against Azerbaijan
post-img
The Commission on Foreign Interference and Hybrid Threats of the Milli Majlis has, within the scope of its powers, investigated several factors underlying the disinformation campaigns conducted against Azerbaijan accross digital platforms and various media channels in recent times.
As a result of the analysis and assessment of these unfriendly actions carried out against Azerbaijan, the following circumstances have been identified:
• These activities are coordinated from a single center;
• The hybrid attacks, ongoing for more than one year, constitute part of a multi-layered pressure strategy;
• This anti-Azerbaijan strategy consists of information manipulations calculated to mislead public opinion, create polarization within society, and undermine trust in the state and its institutions.
The full restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and the strengthening of its sovereign will under the leadership of the Victorious Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, as well as Azerbaijan’s contribution to global energy security, the creation of transport corridors, the making of independent decisions on regional development issues, and the further strengthening of international partnerships, have led to the country being subjected to targeted campaigns and purposeful disinformation containing baseless accusations.
The Republic of Azerbaijan will remain resolute in protecting its rights against all forms of hybrid threats and the disruption of the information space. In light of the ongoing disinformation campaign, the Commission on Foreign Interference and Hybrid Threats calls on Azerbaijani citizens to reference and trust only information provided by state bodies and officials of Azerbaijan.