The foreign ministries of Azerbaijan and Latvia held the first round of consular consultations in Riga.
The talks were led by Emil Safarov, Head of the Consular Department of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Agnese Kalnina, Director General of the Consular and Diplomatic Facilities Directorate of the Latvian Foreign Ministry.
The consultations focused on the current state and prospects of consular cooperation, the signing of new bilateral agreements, and the potential digitalization of consular services. The parties also exchanged views on multilateral and bilateral collaboration in law enforcement, migration, and education.
Following the consultations, the Azerbaijani delegation met with Kaspars Āboliņš, Deputy State Secretary of the Ministry of the Interior of Latvia, to discuss expanding cooperation between the interior authorities of the two countries and developing a framework agreement.