President Ilham Aliyev’s congratulatory letter to PM Irakli Kobakhidze in spotlight of Georgian media
Several Georgian popular media outlets, including “”, “”, “”, “”, “” portals, as well as “” and “” TV channels highlighted Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s congratulatory letter to Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on the occasion of 28 May, Georgia’s Independence Day in Azerbaijani, Russian, and Georgian languages.
“The relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia stem from the unshakable will and intentions of our friendly peoples, who have lived in a spirit of good neighborliness and mutual understanding for centuries. It is gratifying that our interstate relations have gained new momentum today, and that our partnership, based on mutual trust and support, has successfully developed and been enriched with new content.
The transportation, energy, and other infrastructure projects of strategic importance, which we are jointly implementing, not only serve the interests of our peoples but also play a significant role in the broader region – Eurasia, creating invaluable opportunities,” the letter said.