Russian general: Monitoring center in Aghdam is example of successful cooperation between militaries of three countries
The Monitoring Center has been an example of the successful cooperation of the militaries of three countries for the sake of permanent peace in the territory of Azerbaijan for three years, said the Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces, Colonel-General Sergey Istrakov, at the event organized in connection with the stopping of the operation of the Türkiye-Russia Joint Monitoring Center located in the Aghdam district, Report informs.
The colonel-general noted that during the activity of the center, Russian and Turkish peacekeepers managed to establish a reliable control system for observing the ceasefire regime: "The peacekeepers of Russia and Türkiye have laid a solid foundation for the establishment of peace in lands that have seen tribulations. All tasks were solved by colleagues from Russia and Türkiye in business and friendly conditions."