‘Azerbaijan is represented by large delegation at 21st Space Generation Congress’
“We are just a few days away from the start of the 74th International Astronautical Congress in Baku. Azerbaijan has a special place among the limited number of space countries in the world, and the country is represented by a large delegation at today's 21st Space Generation Congress,” said Chairman of the Board of Azercosmos Samaddin Asadov.
“I hope that this Congress will be a great support for young people and students in the field of space in Azerbaijan,” Samaddin Asadov emphasized.
The Space Generation Congress (SGC) is SGAC’s annual meeting in support of the United Nations (UN) Programme on Space Applications. Top university students and young professionals with a passion for space will travel from all around the globe to attend three days of the 21st SGC. Up to 150 delegates will enjoy an inspiring and resourceful engagement with their peers at the congress, to be held in Baku, on September 28-30, 2023, prior to the 74th International Astronautical Congress (IAC).
Delegates will gain exposure to perspectives on space issues from the world’s leading space organizations, including: space agencies, private companies, research entities, and universities. In demonstrating the symbiotic relationship, leaders from these space organisations gained fresh, innovative and bold perspectives from the incoming space generation.