The extended reporting and election meeting of the International Engineering Academy (IEA) was held in Moscow on February 18.
During the session, IEA President Academician Boris Gusev delivered a comprehensive report on the academy’s activities, followed by an open discussion. Vice President of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, Academician Ahad Janahmadov, also presented a report on recent work and achievements of the national academy.
Following the discussions, a secret ballot was conducted to elect the academy’s leadership. Academician Boris Gusev was unanimously re-elected President of the International Engineering Academy.
Representing Azerbaijan, President of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, Academician Arif Pashayev, was unanimously re-elected Vice President of the International Engineering Academy. Academician Ahad Janahmadov was also elected a member of the IEA Council of Presidents.
The meeting concluded with the election of new full and corresponding members to the International Engineering Academy.