New monograph highlights literary ties between Azerbaijan and Japan
A new monograph, “Azerbaijan–Japan relations: Literary bridges, cultural dialogues,” highlighting the literary and cultural bonds between Azerbaijan and Japan, has been published.
The book, authored by Gulnar Yunusova, PhD in Philology and a leading researcher at the Department of Azerbaijani–Asian Literary Relations of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, traces the historical development and current state of literary relations between the two countries.
It explores the role of literary translation, the influence of Japanese poetry, and how Japan is represented in Azerbaijani literature, journalism, memoirs, and travel writing.
The study is among the first major works to systematically examine these cultural ties using a rigorous academic approach.
Academician Isa Habibbayli is the scientific advisor of the publication, while Professor Badirkhan Ahmadli is the scientific editor. The monograph was reviewed by Professor Ali Merthan Dündar from Türkiye and Associate Professor Basira Azizaliyeva.