bp contributes to advancing legal culture and education in Azerbaijan
bp, on behalf of its co-venturers in the Azeri–Chirag–Gunashli, Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan, Shah Deniz and South Caucasus Pipeline projects - SOCAR, TPAO, LUKOIL, SGC, NICO, MOL, INPEX, ExxonMobil, ITOCHU, ONGC Videsh, Eni, MVM and TotalEnergies - today presented a new comprehensive law book aimed to enhance public legal awareness and to expand the high quality academic resources available to law students, practitioners and educators.
The primary aim of the book titled “The Practice of Advocacy” is to strengthen the legal culture of society by delivering clear, structured and accessible knowledge on the nature and functions of advocacy. Bringing together theoretical, historical and practical perspectives, the book seeks to support the development of a more informed legal community and contribute to the training of future lawyers and legal specialists.
Based on this aim, the book is expected to serve as a valuable textbook and reference resource for law students, lawyers, law enforcement agencies, university faculty and all those seeking reliable legal guidance.
Addressing the event held in Baku today to publicly present the book, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, bp’s vice president for the Caspian region, said: “We are pleased to have supported a publication that will help strengthen the legal culture of society and contribute to the education of future generations of lawyers. This is a publication that brings together knowledge and experience that will support the entire legal community - students, practitioners and educators in their daily work. By presenting this book to universities and law institutions, we believe we are making a significant body of knowledge accessible to all relevant audiences, and we hope it will serve as a valuable reference for everyone involved in the legal field.”
The 528-page book examines advocacy as both a professional practice and a core institution of civil society. It provides a detailed overview of the fundamentals, aims and principles of advocacy, traces the historical evolution of the profession, and discusses its theoretical foundations as a distinct field of study. Comparative sections analyse the organization of advocacy in foreign countries, while other chapters outline the international legal principles that underpin the right to defence and guide the work of lawyers globally.
A major section of the book focuses on the structure and regulation of the legal profession in Azerbaijan. This includes the role of legal counselling as a public service, the framework and challenges of free legal aid, lawyers’ rights and obligations, professional ethics and confidentiality, and the legal status of lawyers.
The project reflects the continued commitment of bp and its co venturers to supporting efforts that enhance education and capacity building in the country.
The project was implemented by the public union “The Human Rights Promotion Centre.”
bp has been present in Azerbaijan for 33 years safely, efficiently and reliably operating major oil and gas exploration, development and transportation projects. To date, together with its co-venturers, bp has invested more than $89 billion into projects it operates in the country. In Azerbaijan, we are committed to supporting sustainability efforts focusing on the areas where we believe we can make the most difference.
bp’s extensive social investment activities and capacity-building efforts in the country have had a positive impact and brought tangible benefits to people, improving their lives and making a difference.
The company’s and its co-venturers’ social investments cover such areas as building local capabilities, education, development of communities, local enterprises, the environment, sporting potential as well as research into and promotion of the country’s rich cultural heritage. Overall, since the start, bp itself and together with its co-venturers in the joint ventures that bp operates in Azerbaijan, has spent more than $115 million on social investment projects in this country.
In Azerbaijan, bp directly employs around 2,344 Azerbaijani citizens who make over 90 per cent of the company’s professional staff.
For more information about bp and its co-venturers’ social investment projects please visit the bp Azerbaijan site at www.bp.com/azerbaijan.