Embassy of Azerbaijan issues statement regarding incident during President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Washington
“On 19 February 2026, a group of protesters committed provocative actions outside the Waldorf Astoria hotel in Washington, D.C., during the visit of H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, to the United States to attend the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace. When the Presidential motorcade approached the hotel area, the protesters violently attempted to enter the protected area and took offensive actions against the Presidential vehicle. This group also used indecent expressions against the leadership of Azerbaijan,” the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States said in a statement.
“The Presidential Security Service had no choice but to immediately intervene, since any attempt to obstruct or physically interfere with a protected vehicle carrying the head of state constitutes a serious security concern. Protective responses, as a standard practice, were aimed solely at ensuring the safety and security.
Moreover, as publicly stated by the U.S. Secret Service, the hotel area was included within the official security perimeter.
Therefore, we resolutely reject any attempt to mischaracterize and disseminate allegations on the security measures taken in response to actions targeting a country’s leader and a protected motorcade.
Azerbaijan’s security personnel always operate in strict coordination with the host country.
We urge responsible reporting and caution against drawing conclusions based on unverified claims,” the statement concluded.