Azerbaijani wins scholarships in US’s elite universities
Gulnur Aghakishiyeva, a 11th-grade student of school No. 1 in Baku, won admission and a scholarship to the most prestigious universities in the US, Report informs.
She was accepted by University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, Purdue University, and Pennsylvania State University of US.
In addition, the student received an annual scholarship worth $15,000 from George Washington University and $25,000 from Fordham University.
Aghakishiyeva is a finalist of the FLEX (Future Leaders Exchange Program) program funded by the US government.
According to her, she has applied to several more universities in the world, is waiting for an answer and will make her choice from the final list.
Gulnur Aghakishiyeva was an active participant of both domestic and international Olympiads. She is the finalist of the Azerbaijani Language and Literature in the School Republican Subject Olympiads, the Azerbaijan Linguistics Olympiad, and the first republican and gold medalist of the HIPPO-2023 and TeenEagle international English language Olympiads, respectively.