Heydar Aliyev Foundation continues work on restoration of churches and mosques in liberated territories
The Khojaly tragedy, which is one of the most terrible genocide events of the 20th century, and the environmental, social-psychological, economic and material-moral damage caused by Armenia to Azerbaijan are the topics that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation always focuses on, MP Soltan Mammadov, the department director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, said at the plenary session of the parliament held on May 7, Report informs.
He said that another important aspect of the multifaceted activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is related to the historical, ideological, and political content of the implemented projects.
Mammadov noted that the Foundation actively participates in the restoration and construction works carried out in the liberated territories. During the past period, the Foundation has already completed the restoration of a number of cultural monuments. In the city of Shusha, the restoration of the museum-tomb complex of Molla Panah Vagif, the mansion complex of the Mehmandarovs, Saatli Mosque, Art Gallery, Carpet Museum, Yukhari Govhar Aga Mosque, Khan Gizi spring and other historical buildings and monuments was supported.
The MP stressed that the restoration works at Ashagi Govhar Agha Mosque, Mamayi Mosque, the House-Museum of Uzeyir Hajibayli, new Shusha Mosque, Aghdam Juma Mosque, and the church in the Susanliq village of the Khojavand district are ongoing.