International travelers observe demining process in Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district
As part of the visit to Azerbaijan’s Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur regions, the delegation of Norwegian "Vagaclub" organization consisting of 30 international travelers observed the process of mine neutralization in Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district.
They were informed about the contamination of Azerbaijani territories with mines by Armenia, as well as the process of clearing mines and other ordnance.
The travelers’ attention was drawn to the fact that Jabrayil district is considered one of the most polluted areas with mines and unexploded military ammunition.
Then, the international travelers observed the demining process in the area.
During the three-day trip, the delegation visited Fuzuli, Khojavand, Shusha, Aghdam, Kalbajar, Lachin, Zangilan and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.
Over the past four years, the large delegations of the major international travel networks, such as ETIC, MTP, TCC, NomadMania and the Turkish Travel Club, as well as Turkish travelers club, British "Piki Reels", Swedish "Club 100" have visited Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur nine times.