The foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia held another round of consular consultations in Baku.
The consultations were led by Emil Safarov, Head of the Consular Department of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Giorgi Tabatadze, Director of the Directorate of International Legal, Consular and Diaspora Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The meeting was attended by Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Faig Guliyev, Georgian Ambassador to the country Zurab Pataradze, and officials of the Prosecutor General's Office, the Ministry of Justice, and the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan.
During the consular consultations, the sides exchanged views on the current state of and prospects for cooperation in the field of consular assistance between the two countries, including the signing of bilateral documents.
The parties explored protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens of both countries, the provision of consular assistance to them, as well as agreed to intensify cooperation.
The consultations also focused on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in justice, migration, education, social protection, and other crucial areas.
The meeting concluded with signing of a protocol.