Brussels, June 13, AZERTAC
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev visited Belgium on June 12-13.
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev participated in a political dialogue in the "NATO + Azerbaijan" format at NATO's headquarters in Brussels, joined by representatives from allied nations.
During the event, Hikmet Hajiyev engaged in discussions with representatives of allied nations regarding the current state and prospects of Azerbaijan-NATO partnership, the significant role of Azerbaijan in the development of regional transportation connections, ensuring energy security in Europe, preparations for COP29, the country’s climate and green solidarity agenda, as well as the process of normalization of relations with Armenia and the advancement of the peace agenda.
Representatives of allied nations expressed their support for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty, lauded the country's relations with the Alliance as a reliable partner, and Azerbaijan's contributions to NATO missions and operations, as well as its humanitarian assistance to Ukraine. Additionally, the important role of Azerbaijan in regional transportation connections and European energy security was emphasized. They applauded the country's efforts in transitioning to green energy and combating climate change, expressing support for Azerbaijan's presidency of COP29. They declared their full support for the normalization process and the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia, appreciating the latest agreement reached on the delimitation of the state border between the two countries.
During his visit, Hikmet Hajiyev also held meetings with NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General James Appathurai, NATO Secretary-General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina, and Turkiye's Permanent Representative to NATO, Zeki Levent Gümrükçü.
Then, the 5th Azerbaijan-EU Security Dialogue was organized. During the dialogue, the European Union delegation was led by Enrique Mora, Deputy Secretary-General for Political Affairs of the European External Action Service.
Discussions during the Azerbaijan-European Union Security Dialogue covered various topics, including the current situation and realities in the region during the post-conflict period, progress in the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, combating the threat of mines in the liberated territories, regional and international security issues, and prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union across different fields.
The EU side emphasized Azerbaijan's pivotal role in ensuring stability and development in the region during the post-conflict period, acknowledged the country's contribution to European security, and expressed interest in further enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation with Azerbaijan in various sectors.
The dialogue highlighted Azerbaijan's reliability as a partner in terms of European energy security, renewable energy and transportation connections, as well as the favorable opportunities the COP29 to be held in Baku under Azerbaijan’s presidency creates for cooperation in climate action and the green transition.
Discussions also addressed the issue of mines in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, with an emphasis on the European Union's continued support for Azerbaijan's humanitarian demining efforts.
During the visit, Hikmat Hajiyev delivered a speech at a roundtable organized by the Egmont - Royal Institute for International Relations in Belgium, providing insights into the current agenda of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation, the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and regional issues.
Hikmat Hajiyev also held a meeting with Jan Hoogmartens, Head of Cabinet, Office of the Foreign Minister of Belgium, during which discussions focused on the current state and future prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium.
As part of the visit, Hikmat Hajiyev provided interviews to influential mass media outlets.