Ilham Aliyev sends congratulatory letter to Vladimir Putin
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, has sent a letter of congratulations to the President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin, Report informs, citing AZERTAC.
“Dear Vladimir Vladimirovich,
“Please accept my sincere congratulations on your re-election as President of the Russian Federation.
“Your convincing victory in the election reflects the high level of trust and active support from the Russian people for the course you have pursued, aimed at strengthening statehood, sustainable socio-economic development and boosting prosperity of the population.
“I am delighted to observe that the relationship between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation is marked by a steady development. It is heartening to see that these ties, rooted in centuries-old traditions of friendship and good neighborliness between our peoples, are expanding and strengthening successfully in the spirit of allied interaction and mutually beneficial cooperation, thus gaining new substance.
“I am confident that our joint efforts will continue to focus on further enhancing the comprehensive partnership between Azerbaijan and Russia, addressing the current objectives of our bilateral agenda, and fostering fruitful interaction across all sectors for the benefit of our countries and citizens.
“I extend my best wishes to you, dear Vladimir Vladimirovich, for robust health, happiness, well-being and success in your state activities for the sake of prosperity of friendly Russia.”