COP29 Presidency Launches COP29 Academy
The COP29 Presidency is assessing the impact of COP29 on Azerbaijan and its capital Baku, to be held from 11 to 22 November this year.  Azerbaijan aims to ensure that the conference is able to make positive contributions to our planet through climate action, and that at the same time tens of thousands of visitors to Baku enjoy the best experience and hospitality.
The COP29 Azerbaijan Operating Company announces the launch of a new project in this regard – the COP29 Academy – to ensure the active involvement of young people in tackling climate change and raising awareness about ecology.
The aim of the Academy is to find and support the university graduates with the best professional skills, leadership, and thorough knowledge of climate and sustainability, and through these exceptional young people to inform society about the vital importance of sustainability.
Through mentoring, continuing professional development, and opportunities for personal development, this programme will act as a platform for the participants to gain knowledge about sustainability and share it with their peers, families, and community.
The Academy invites applications from graduates in any subject areas. Those who are registered will have the opportunity to attend seminars with appropriate specialists to develop competence in communication, project management, professional behaviour, and other soft skills. The participants in the COP29 Academy will be recruited by the Operating Company and contribute to the organisation of COP29 as members of staff.
All candidates who graduated from accredited universities in 2023 and 2024, are Azerbaijani citizens and currently unemployed, active in their communities, and  have foreign language  skills of an advanced level can register by filling in the form at this link by 22 June 2024. Candidates selected on the basis of the programme requirements will be invited to interview. More detailed information about the programme can be found at, by writing to [email protected], or by calling the hotline +994125352928.
COP29 in Baku will have a major impact not only on young people but on the workforce as a whole in Azerbaijan. The COP29 Presidency is working to ensure the conference leaves a legacy of achievements in the capital Baku and outside the city in areas such as creating human capital, improving infrastructure, and supporting sustainable development.