Vice PM: Belarus, Azerbaijan to significantly increase mutual trade
Azerbaijan and Belarus will gradually increase mutual trade to $1 billion by 2030, Belarusian Deputy Prime Minister Igor Petrishenko said at an event to mark Azerbaijan's Independence Day on 28 May, Report informs via BelTA.
"The two countries have agreed to gradually increase mutual trade to $1 billion by 2030, balancing export and import flows. “We have decided to considerably expand production cooperation: along with tractors, we will assemble utilities, fire-fighting and other equipment, as well as Belarusian elevators in Azerbaijan," he said.
He revealed the plan to create joint production of medicines and veterinary drugs, and also produce mixed fertilizers from Azerbaijani nitrogen and Belarusian potassium.
He reminded that during the recent state visit of President of Belarus Aleksandr Lukashenko to Azerbaijan, the sides expanded the bilateral legal framework with nine documents.
"We concluded foreign trade contracts worth tens of millions of US dollars," Igor Petrishenko said.
"Belarus is ready to make its concrete contribution to the revival of the Karabakh economic region. One of our main projects will be the creation of an integrated modern agricultural town in the Aghdam district, including the production and processing of agricultural products, as well as housing and social facilities for workers of this agricultural complex and their family members," Petrishenko said.
He added that it is also planned to build a multi-brand service center in Karabakh to service Belarusian equipment.