Minister: Agrarian reforms strengthen agricultural development in Azerbaijan
The agrarian reforms carried out in Azerbaijan are strengthening the development of agriculture, and for this purpose, the state is implementing significant support measures, Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister Majnun Mammadov said at the opening ceremony of the Azerbaijan International Agricultural Exhibition Caspian Agro and the 29th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition InterFood Azerbaijan, Report informs.
According to him, farmers are being provided with access to agricultural tools, and the scope of agricultural insurance is expanding.
Mammadov said that this year the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) will be held in Azerbaijan: “2024 was declared by President Ilham Aliyev as Green World Solidarity Year so this year special attention at the exhibition is paid to the demonstration of modern agricultural production tools based on the principles of environmental protection, green energy, efficient use of resources and organic production.”