Maire representatives visit Baku Higher Oil School
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov met with a delegation led by Gianni Bardazzi, First Vice President of the Italian company Maire.
Welcoming the guests to the university, Elmar Gasimov spoke about the successful cooperation with Maire. He emphasized that, as part of this collaboration, BHOS students participate in Maire’s internship programs, and BHOS graduates work in various positions at the company. The rector also highlighted the efficiency of the Polymer Research Laboratory, donated by Maire to Baku Higher Oil School.
Gianni Bardazzi talked about Maire’s rebranding policy and its focus on areas related to green chemistry, green energy transition, and energy efficiency. He proposed implementing joint activities with Baku Higher Oil School as part of COP29, scheduled to be held in Baku this year. BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov accepted the proposal.