BHOS student to participate in training-program in Korea
As one of 10 representatives selected within Azerbaijan's innovation ecosystem, Huseyn Abizade, a 5th year student at Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) who is majoring in Petroleum Engineering, has won the right to participate in a training program to be held in Korea.
The training program, which will be conducted jointly by the Innovation and Digital Development Agency and the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) in Seoul, will last for 11 days.
The BHOS student will participate in sessions organized by influential Korean experts. He will also visit innovation-oriented companies that have been established in this country and have been recognized as leaders in innovation.
Huseyn is one of the most active students at Baku Higher Oil School. He works as an innovation specialist at PASHA Holding. Earlier, Huseyn received an investment of 25,000 AZN from SABAH.funds for his startup. He won the Pitch Competition held as part of StartUp School and thus earned the right to participate in a master class in the US. Huseyn is also a co-founder of Adlet, a startup engaged in developing innovations in the advertising technology market.