Head of Presidential Administration: 1,727 former IDP families returned to Lachin, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Aghdara
Since July 19, 2022, a total of 1,727 former IDP families (6,754 people) have returned to the cities of Lachin and Fuzuli, the villages of Ahgali of the Zangilan district, Talish of the Aghdara district, and Zabukh of the Lachin district, Samir Nuriyev, head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, said in his article published on AZERTAC.
Nuriyev noted that large-scale reconstruction work is currently being carried out in the liberated lands, people are returning to their native homes: "The scale of the work done by the Azerbaijani state on its own, without any external assistance, is really astonishing. The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, personally supervises the restoration and reconstruction of the lands liberated from occupation. The tasks and valuable recommendations of the head of state create a reliable basis for the full and responsible implementation of the work. In 2020–2023, the president participated in nearly 400 events in the liberated territories, including 8 cities, 32 villages, and settlements, laid the foundations for 120 projects, and inaugurated 71 construction facilities for various purposes.
In addition to the construction of residential areas, extensive restoration and construction work is being carried out in the region: "Appropriate measures are being taken for the restoration and reconstruction of social facilities such as secondary schools, kindergartens, hospitals, cultural, and tourism facilities. Among the infrastructure projects, international airports have been put into operation in the cities of Fuzuli and Zangilan, and the construction of an airport in the Lachin district is ongoing. Also, highways, tunnels, bridges, railways, main gas lines are being laid, hydroelectric power stations and substations, and water reservoirs are being built."