At Baku Airport, passenger traffic increased by 50% in April 2024
In April this year, Heydar Aliyev International Airport served about 570,000 passengers. This is 50% more than in the same period last year, when 379,000 passengers were transported.
On international routes, foreign airlines accounted for 54.3% of passenger traffic, the rest was carried out by the national air carrier. Foreign airlines served more than 280,000 passengers, the national air carrier – 236,000 passengers.
In April of this year, the number of passengers transported in the direction of Nakhchivan increased by 30% and amounted to 52,700 people. Comparing the figures for April 2023 and 2024, the number of flights on this route increased from 152 to 266.
Thus, in the first 4 months of 2024, Baku Airport served 41.3% more - over 2 million passengers. During this period, a number of popular international destinations from the airport included cities such as Istanbul, Tbilisi, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Moscow, Ankara, St. Petersburg, Delhi, Doha and Sharjah. AZAL, Turkish Airlines, Ajet, Aeroflot, Rossiya Airlines, Air Arabia, Wizz Air Abu Dhabi, FlyDubai, Georgian Wings, Indigo, Qatar Airways, and other airlines carried more than 1.178 million passengers on these routes.
Also, the number of air carriers operating flights from Baku Airport increased from 29 to 34 (14 low-cost airlines), which provided passengers with more travel opportunities. In the first 4 months of the current year, these airlines operated 8,494 flights.