Norwegian travelers familiarize themselves with Khudafarin Bridge
The delegation of Norwegian "Vagaclub" organization consisting of 30 international travelers have today visited Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district, familiarizing themselves with the Khudafarin Bridge.
They were informed about the liberation of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district and the Khudafarin Bridge by the courageous Azerbaijani Army led by Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev during the 44-day Patriotic War. They were also informed of the atrocities and traces of crime committed by Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan’s ancestral lands.
The Khudafarin Bridges are considered as the monuments of universal value. Located on the historical Silk Road, the 11-arched Khudafarin Bridge was built in the 11th-12th centuries, and the 15-arched Khudafarin Bridge in the 13th century.
During the Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district was largely destroyed.
During the three-day trip, the delegation visited Fuzuli, Khojavand, Shusha, Aghdam, Kalbajar, Lachin, Zangilan and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.
Over the past four years, the large delegations of the major international travel networks, such as ETIC, MTP, TCC, NomadMania and the Turkish Travel Club, as well as Turkish travelers club, British "Piki Reels", Swedish "Club 100" have visited Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur nine times.