International experts convene for conference in Azerbaijan’s Lachin
64 experts from 30 countries have gathered in Lachin for a conference held on the sidelines of “COP 29 and Green Vision for Azerbaijan” Forum.
During the conference, co-organized by the ADA University and the Center of Analysis of International Relations, academicians, former ambassadors and representatives of international think tanks will share their experiences regarding the sustainable development and green energy.
The panel session will feature discussions on important steps taken towards sustainable development in the region, with a special emphasis on COP29 and Azerbaijan's green energy policy.
Rector of ADA University, Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev addressed the first panel discussion on sustainable development in Karabakh, which was moderated by Fariz Ismailzade, Vice Rector of ADA University, Director of the Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD).
Special Representative of the Azerbaijani President in Lachin district Masim Mammadov, Special Representative in Shusha district Aydin Karimov, and Special Representative in Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan districts Vahid Hajiyev will also join the panel discussions.