Azerbaijan’s MFA: We have received large number of requests from foreign media outlets regarding election monitoring
We have received a large number of requests from foreign media outlets regarding the participation in the snap presidential election scheduled to be held in Azerbaijan on February 7 as an observer, and we will announce the exact number after the accreditation is completed,” spokesperson for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry Aykhan Hajizada told “” website.
“In order to invite international organizations, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs sent relevant notes to the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM), the Organization of Turkic States (OTS), and the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Youth Organization. Under the current procedure, the abovementioned organizations call on the member states to observe the elections. We have received a positive response from most of the organizations to which we have sent invitations,” Hajizada added.