Azerbaijani president congratulates Lithuanian colleague
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Lithuania Gitanas Nauseda, Report informs referring to Azertac.
“Dear Mr. President,
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Lithuania.
Presently, there exist good opportunities and prospects for fruitful cooperation between our countries across economic, trade, transport, renewable energy, and other areas. By taking advantage of the present opportunities, we will be able to achieve the development of our relations and further deepen our cooperation through our joint efforts.
I am confident that Azerbaijan-Lithuania relations will continue to develop consistently both bilaterally and within the European Union.
On this remarkable day, I wish you good health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and the people of Lithuania everlasting peace and prosperity,” reads the letter.