Zaka Mirzayev, Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan’s State Social Protection Fund, met with Khaled Jassim AlMudhaf, Director General of Kuwait’s Public Institution of Social Security, in Kuwait City.
During the meeting, Mirzayev provided detailed information on the reforms implemented in Azerbaijan in recent years in the fields of social insurance and social protection. He highlighted innovative approaches introduced in the country, proactive services delivered through electronic infrastructure, the insurance-pension system, and key priorities in strengthening social protection for the population.
Khaled Jassim AlMudhaf, in turn, outlined Kuwait’s pension and insurance system, ongoing initiatives in this area, and planned measures. He expressed interest in exchanging experience with Azerbaijan, particularly regarding innovative pension provision mechanisms, digitalization of services, and the proactive assignment of social payments.
Representatives of both institutions later delivered presentations on their respective pension and social insurance systems. The discussions included an analysis of similarities and differences between the two countries’ social protection models, as well as an exchange of views on areas of mutual interest and potential cooperation.