Azerbaijan, UAE explore prospects for economic partnership
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov met with a delegation led by UAE Minister of Climate Change and Environment Amna Al Dahak.
During the meeting, the parties highlighted the successful partnership between the two countries across various sectors.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan-UAE bilateral relations are based on a strategic partnership, the sides hailed cooperation in economic and trade relations, energy, renewable energy, agriculture, food security, transport, logistics, as well as cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The importance of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement as a strategic instrument to facilitate trade, liberalize economies, and promote growth in the non-oil and gas sector was underscored.
The sides also exchanged views on joint projects supporting sustainable economic growth, the adoption of efficient solutions, and practical cooperation opportunities aimed at reducing carbon emissions.