BTK to transport 60K tons of copper annually
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway line will transport 60,000 tons of copper per year, Rovshan Rustamov, chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, told Report.
According to him, an agreement for this purpose has already been signed:
“Some of our customers immediately turned to us after the completion of the repair, reconstruction and expansion work on the 184-kilometer Georgian part of the railway line.”
Cargo transportation through BTK was resumed on May 20, 2024. On that day, the first cargo train of 20 containers moved from Absheron Logistics Center to Georgia.
The BTK was launched on October 30, 2017. The railway line connects the railway networks of Asia and Europe. This is the shortest route not only between three countries, but also between Asia and Europe. BTK makes it possible to halve the time for transporting goods. The railway simplifies the access of the countries of Central Asia - Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan to European and world markets.
As a result of the repair of the Georgian part of the railway line, it is planned to increase cargo transportation to 5 million tons per year, making the railway line one of the most attractive parts of the Middle Corridor.
There are 504 km of railway across the territory of Azerbaijan, the total length of the railway is 846 km. There are 263 km of railway lines through Georgia and 79 km through Türkiye.