Winners of Azercell’s "Idea Incubation Program" announced
The winners of the "Idea Incubation Program," held in collaboration with “Azercell Telecom” LLC, the ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan), and ADA University, were announced.
Five of the 20 registered teams had the opportunity to demonstrate their business models in the finals. A jury of professional mentors and experts evaluated the participants based on their analytical thinking, problem-definition skills, solutions, market research, and other criteria.
The "Hackwarts" team was awarded 1st place for their business model designed to simplify and reduce the time spent on the personnel search process in companies. This solution allows companies to assess candidates’ technical skills on a single platform. The "Academia" team secured 2nd place with a digital learning platform featuring innovative teaching methods and approaches. The 3rd place went to the “NetEdge” team for their solution for optimizing network planning in modern spaces.
The winners received cash prizes and the opportunity to participate in an internship program at Azercell. Furthermore, all teams received valuable gifts and certificates.
Speaking at the award ceremony held at ADA University, Natig Hajiyev, the president of the ADA University Foundation (Azerbaijan), highlighted the importance of cooperation with "Azercell Telecom" LLC. “Azercell, which has been supporting ADA's social responsibility projects for many years, is one of the first partner companies of the foundation. Our cooperation, aimed at developing the startup environment at ADA University and establishing idea-based businesses, also contributes to the growth of this field in our country. I believe our joint efforts will play an important role in shaping our students as professionals and create a solid foundation for them to turn their intellectual capabilities into capital.”
It is worth mentioning that ADA University students engaged in mentoring sessions and seminars led by local and international experts throughout a one-year-long program. In the frame of the project, participants refined their ideas, developed new products, and worked on innovative solutions with the guidance of professional mentors.